Achievements: UI faculty, staff making news

University staff and faculty are accomplishing great things every day. See who’s making news with awards, publications, promotion and tenure, and more.

Jump to:

 

Offices and Awards

Paul W. Abramowitz, associate director for professional services at UI Hospitals and Clinics, and professor and assistant dean in the UI College of Pharmacy, was selected as the executive vice president and CEO-designate by the board of directors of the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists.

Kim Brogden, professor of periodontics in the College of Dentistry, was inducted into Omicron Kappa Upsilon, a national dental honor society.

Barry Carter, professor of pharmacy practice and science in the College of Pharmacy, was selected by the American College of Clinical Pharmacy to receive the 2011 Russell R. Miller Award for substantial contributions to the clinical pharmacy literature.

Susan R. Johnson, professor of obstetrics and gynecology in the Carver College of Medicine and epidemiology in the College of Public Health, who also holds an appointment as University ombudsperson, has been reelected to a two-year term as vice chair of the National Board of Medical Examiners.

Allyn Mark, professor and the Roy J. Carver Chair in Internal Medicine in the Carver College of Medicine, has received the Alberto Zanchetti Life Achievement Award from the European Society of Hypertension.

Arthur Nowak, professor emeritus of pediatric dentistry in the College of Dentistry, received the inaugural Distinguished Service Award from the College of Diplomates of the American Board of Pediatric Dentistry.

Sean O’Harrow, executive director of the University of Iowa Museum of Art, has been appointed to a three-year term on the board of directors of the Iowa Arts Council.

Robert Pusey, adjunct assistant professor in family dentistry in the College of Dentistry, was inducted into Omicron Kappa Upsilon, a national dental honor society.

 

Lectures and Presentations

Renee Anthony, Tom Peters, and Patrick O’Shaughnessy, faculty members in occupational and environmental health in the College of Public Health, gave presentations during a symposium, “Conquering Industrial Hygiene Problems with the Use of Real-Time Monitors,” at the American Industrial Hygiene Conference and Exposition May 15 in Portland, Ore.

Ryan Cavanaugh, professor of biostatistics in the College of Public Health, gave an invited talk, “Medication Safety in the Elderly,” at the Jauch Memorial Educational Symposium May 13 in Waterloo, Iowa.

Personnel from the Clinical Trials Statistical and Data Management Center (part of the Department of Biostatistics in the College of Public Health) presented at the annual meeting of the Society for Clinical Trials May 15–18 in Vancouver, British Columbia:

  • Professor Chris Coffey served as a presenter and organizer of a workshop, “Challenges in Designing Small Clinical Trials”; gave a contributed presentation, “Adaptive Design for Clinical Trials: Perspectives from an NIH-Funded Workshop”; and presented a poster, “The Parkinson’s Progression Markers Initiative: A Prospective Biomarkers Study.”
  • Research Support Administrator Dixie Ecklund served as a presenter in a workshop, “Essentials of Randomized Clinical Trials.”
  • Research Specialist Jill Kuennen served as a presenter in a workshop, “The Essentials of Clinical Data Management.”
  • Research Associate Traci Schwieger presented a poster, “The Benefits and Challenges of Utilizing a European CRO to Faciliate Master File Maintenance, Health Authority Submissions, and On-Site Monitoring for an International Clinical Trial.”
  • Statistician/Biostatistics Manager Jon Yankey presented a poster, “Some Strategies for Report Generation by Biostatisticians in Clinical Trials.”

 

Publications and Creations

Argo T, biostatistics; Carnahan R, epidemiology; Barnett M; Holman TL, health management and policy; Perry PJ: an article, “Diabetes prevalence estimates in schizophrenia and risk factor assessment,” Annals of Clinical Psychiatry 23(2), May 2011.

Aylward E; Mills J, psychiatry; Liu D, biostatistics; Nopoulos P, psychiatry; Ross CA; Pierson R; Paulsen JS, psychiatry: an article, “Association between age and striatal volume stratified by CAG repeat length in prodromal Huntington disease,” PLoS Currents 3, May 11, 2011.

Delany JR; Pentella MA, State Hygienic Laboratory at The University of Iowa; Rodriguez JA; Shah KV; Baxley KP; Holmes DE: an article, “Guidelines for Biosafety Laboratory Competency,” Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report, April 15, 2011.

Dutta A; Henley W; Lang I; Llewellyn D; Guralnik J; Wallace RB, epidemiology; Melzer D: an article, “Predictors of extraordinary survival in the Iowa Established Populations for Epidemiologic Study of the Elderly: Cohort follow-up to ‘extinction,’” Journal of the American Geriatrics Society, June 7, 2011.

Gurnett DA, Averkamp TF, Schippers P, Persoon AM, Hospodarsky GB, Leisner JS, Kurth WS, physics and astronomy; Jones GH; Coates AJ; Crary FJ; Dougherty MK: an article, “Auroral hiss, electron beams, and standing alfven wave currents near Saturn’s moon Enceladus,” Geophysical Research Letters 38, March 24, 2011.

Kahr WHA; Hinckley J; Li L; Schwertz H; Christensen H; Rowley JW; Pluthero FG; Urban D; Fabbro S; Nixon B; Gadzinski R; Storck M; Wang K, biostatistics; Ryu GY; Jobe SM; Schutte BC; Moseley J; Loughran NB; Parkinson J; Weyrich AS; Di Paola J: an article, “Mutations in NBEAL2, encoding a BEACH protein, cause gray platelet syndrome,” Nature Genetics, July 17, 2011.

O’Shaughnessy PT, occupational and environmental health: an article, “Use of AERMOD to determine a hydrogen sulfide emission factor for swine operations by inverse modeling,” Atmospheric Environment, July 22, 2011.

Polgreen PM, infectious diseases; Yang M, biostatistics; Kuntz JL, epidemiology; Laxminarayan R; Cavanaugh JE, biostatistics: an article, “Using oral vancomycin prescriptions as a proxy measure for clostridium difficile infections: A spatial and time series analysis,” Infection Control and Hospital Epidemiology 32(7), July 2011.

 

Retirements

FACULTY
Kathleen Coen Buckwalter, nursing
Robert Cook, pathology
Henri Cuddihy, internal medicine
Darrell Eyman, chemistry
Bernard Fallon, urology
Barry Greene, health management and policy
Gary Hunninghake, internal medicine
Satish Khera, operative dentistry
Edward Thompson, nursing
Craig Zwerling, occupational and environmental health

MERIT
June Allen, employee health clinic
Vicki Bailey, environmental services
Wendell Monette Barnes, environmental services
Robert Beall, printing department services
Michael Black, dental clinic administration
Gary Blaylock, patient financial services
David Bucklin, nursing service
Margaret Chapman, ambulatory care clinics
James Cirese, public safety
Patricia Coghlan, Hillcrest Food Service
Joyce Craig, sociology
Gloria Drager, nursing service
Mark Eakes, environmental services
John Eckrich, maintenance/engineering
Naomi Erickson, Hsvc-Administration – Schs – M
Sheila Ann Farmer, parking and transportation
Lora Lorraine Frantz-Lynn, environmental services
Sandra Gay, ITS enterprise services
Michael Goodale, ITS systems and platforms
Marlene Grout, management and organization
Rick Hahn, maintenance/engineering
Bertha Harms, nursing service
Larry Harmsen, public safety
Shirley Harvey, ambulatory surgery center
Doris Havel, educational placement
Susan Hazelett, nursing service
Carolyn Ann Heitshusen, medical instrument shop
Maria Hernandez, patient financial services
Thomas Ryan Hughes, patient financial services
Rita Justis, family medicine
Patricia Karnes, nursing service
Mary Enola Briscoe Kimani, Burge Food Service
Kenneth Knoebel, health information management
Linda Krug, nursing service
Donald Joseph Langenberg, environmental services
Karen Laszczak, heart center
Robert Marshek, environmental services
James McCabe, shipping/receiving
Patrick McDonald, central mail
Richard McPherson, parking and transportation
Elaine Meade, food and nutrition services
Twila Meder, IIHR–Hydroscience and Engineering
Miriam Nisly, patient financial services
Craig Alan Nixon, public safety
Brenda Jean Nosbish, training and project services
Karen Kae Palumbo, nursing service
Timothy Patterson, animal resources
Karen Plank, nursing service
Nancy Plank, nursing service
Bonnie Ritchie, hospital human resources
Linda Rae Roth, psychiatry
Helen Truth Schaapveld, dentistry administration
Gary Schooley, parking and transportation
Bill Steig, nursing service
Linda Lou Tapke, community support service
Donna Taylor, Academic Advising Center
Sharon Thomason, communication sciences and disorders
Richard Timm, Burge Food Service
Douglas Ulin, maintenance/engineering
Debbie Verploegen, centralized transcription
Lien Thi Vu, Office of the State Archaeologist
Linda Walker, patient financial services
Leann Walsh, UIHC clinical staff
Joyce Watts, public health admininstration
Carmaleta Webber, Burge Food Service
Cheryl White, environmental services
Bonnie Woodruff, Iowa Memorial Union
Jing-Fang Zhong, environmental services
Isabel Zvorak, nursing service

MERIT EXEMPT
Janice Baughman, public health practice
Susan Birely, pharmacology
Sheryl Ann Gordon, business administration
Patricia Joan McGillin, UIHC mail room
Willard Miller, printing department services
Larae Rudin, public health administration

PROFESSIONAL & SCIENTIFIC
Karen Ann Alderman, nursing service
Malinda Allen, psychology
Cynthia Asmussen, Dows Institute for Dental Research
Patricia Lou Badtke, marketing and communication
Brenda Bang, purchasing
Linda Bergquist, hospital human resources
Judith Biderman, physical therapy
Karen Bixby, rehabilitation and counselor education
Mary Blecha, epidemiology
Nancee Sue Rose Blum, psychiatry
Eldean Arlyn Borg, University administration
Josephine Bowers, family medicine
Sharon Campbell, internal medicine
Kris Canfield, hospital human resources
Holly Carver, UI Press
Stephen Carver, music
Jay Joseph Cayner, University administration
Jean Marie Clark, epidemiology
Jo Ann Clark, radiology
Marian Benita Mathews Clark, Academic Advising Center
Susan Collins, nursing service
Larry Charles Cookman, intercollegiate athletics
Donna Cornish, nursing service
Vera Cuddihy, UI health plan
Christopher Dahle, cancer center
Patricia Dejong, radiation oncology
Gordon Edgar, UIHC facility services administration
Deborah Eimen, nursing service
Charlene Elbert, pathology
Herbert Ertle, UIHC facility services administration
Meridith Erwin, pathology
William Henry Fairchild, Iowa Memorial Union
John Howden Fraser III, business administration
Danny Mack Gable, intercollegiate athletics
David Gibbon, clinical research resources
William George Graf, UIHC pharmacy
James Gray, biochemistry
Peter Hatch, chemistry
Suzan Jeanette Hays, research support
Sandra Herwig, printing department services
Ruth Hesseltine, nursing service
Kathy Margaret Hicklin, public health admininstration
Larry Holcomb, State Hygienic Laboratory
Julianne Hoyer, Office of the State Archaeologist
Richard Lee Huff, physics and astronomy
Carol Hunsicker, Academic Advising Center
Leslie Meek Jenkins, biology
Judy Crotty Jensen, pathology
Linda Koser, ophthalmology and visual sciences
Linda Kraklio, nursing service
Vicki Kraus, nursing service
Suzanne Kay Seyb Krogh, rehab therapies
Georgia Macbeth, epidemiology
Diane Martin, dental clinic administration
James Lee McGreevey, Academic Advising Center
Kathleen McKay, nursing service
Patricia Meskimen, human resources
Rebecca Miller, rehab therapies
Deanna Kay Molina, residence system general administration
Caryol Morrow, nursing service
Keiko Otsu, biochemistry
Cheryl Parnell, social services
Cheryl Beth Person, employee health clinic
Mary Phillips, nursing service
Cynthia Pickett, nursing service
James Pitcher, radiology
Janice Ricklefs, finance and university services
Barbara Ryan, nursing service
Ronald Salome, internal medicine
Ann Schaapveld, nursing service
Dicta Schoenfelder, residence hall assignments
Sudesh Sikka, State Hygienic Laboratory
Dorothy Simpson-Taylor, equal opportunity and diversity
Mary Smith, sociology
Michael Sondergard, marketing and communication
Rebecca Ann Bamford Stamy, health care information systems
Janet Arlene Stewart, nursing service
Suzann Stockman, nursing service
Suzanne Kay Stoltzfus, utilization management
Kirby Tenhulzen, business office
Karla Tonella, Obermann Center for Advanced Studies
Ronald Vogel, physics and astronomy
Jean Westendorf, regional centers
Faye Wheeler, State Hygienic Laboratory
Margaret Wick, ambulatory surgery center
Phyllis Jean Williams, nursing service
Virginia Spiegel Woodard, medicine administration
Joyce Woody, ambulatory care clinics
Dennis Yeager, oral pathology, radiology, and medicine
Harlan Yoder, UI Pharmaceuticals
Barbara Jean Heath Young, rehab therapies
Anthony Zaleski, microbiology